- OCWGG

Go to content

Main menu:

Waterloo > Alllied Army

The British and Allied Army

Corps

Division

Brigade

Unit

1st Corps

1st British Infantry Division (Guards)

1st British Brigade

2/1st Foot Guards
3/1st Foot Guards

2nd British Brigade

2nd Coldstream Guards
2/3rd Foot Guards

Divisional Artillery

Sandham’s Battery RFA
Kuhlmann’s Battery HA KGL

3rd British Infantry Division

5th British Brigade

2/30th Foot
33rd Foot
2/69th Foot
2/73rd Foot

2nd KGL Brigade

1st Light Infantry
2nd Light Infantry
5th Line Infantry
8th Line Infantry

1st Hanoverian Brigade

Duke of York's 1st Field (Onsnabrϋck)
Grubenhagen Field (Light)
Bremen Field
Verden Field
Lϋneburg Field (Light)
Field Jaeger (2 coys)

Divisional Artillery

Lloyd’s Battery RFA
Cleeve’s Battery FA KGL

2nd Netherlands Infantry Division

1st Brigade

27th Dutch Jaeger
7th Belgian Line
5th Dutch Militia
7th Dutch Militia
8th Dutch Militia
Bijleveld’s Battery Dutch HA

2nd Brigade

1/2nd Nassau
2/2nd Nassau
3/2nd Nassau
1/28th Orange/Nassau
2/28th Orange/Nassau
Nassau Jaeger
Stievenart’s Battery Belgian FA

3rd Netherlands Infantry Division

1st Brigade

35th Belgian Jaeger
2nd Dutch Line
4th Dutch Militia
6th Dutch Militia
17th Dutch Militia
19th Dutch Militia
Krahmer’s Battery Belgian HA

2nd Brigade

36th Belgian Jaeger
3rd Belgian Line
12th Dutch Line
13th Dutch Line
3rd Dutch Militia
10th Dutch Militia
Lux’s Battery, Belgian FA

Netherlands Cavalry Division

Heavy Brigade

1st Dutch Carabineers
2nd Belgian
Carabineers (3 Sqns)
3rd Dutch
Carabineers

1st Light Brigade

4th Dutch Light Dragoons
8th Belgian Hussars

2nd Light Brigade

6th Dutch Hussars
5th Belgian Light Dragoons

Divisional Artillery

Capt. A.A. Petter’s Battery, Dutch HA
van Pittius’ Battery Dutch HA

2nd Corps

2nd British Infantry Division

3rd British Brigade

1/52nd (Oxfordshire Light Infantry)
7lst Foot (Highland Light Infantry)
2/95th Rifles
3/95th Rifles (2 coys)

1st KGL Brigade

1st KGL Line
2nd KGL Line
3rd KGL Line
4th KGL Line

3rd Hanoverian Brigade

Bremenvorde Landwehr
Osnabrϋck Landwehr
Quackenbrϋck Landwehr
Salzgitter Landwehr

Divisional Artillery

Capt. S. Bolton’s Battery, RFA
Sympher’s Battery, 2nd HA KGL

4th British Infantry Division

4th British Brigade

3/14th Foot
23rd (Royal Welch Fusiliers)
1/51st (Light Infantry)

Divisional Artillery

von Rettberg’s Battery, Hanover FA

Reserve Corps

5th British Infantry Division

8th British Brigade

28th Foot
32nd Foot
79th (Cameron Highlanders)
95th Rifles (6 coys)

9th British Brigade

3/1st (Royal Scots)
42nd (Black Watch)
2/44th Foot
92nd (Gordon Highlanders)

5th Hanoverian Brigade

Gifhorn Landwehr
Hameln Landwehr
Hildesheim Landwehr
Peine Landwehr

Divisional Artillery

Rogers’ Battery, RFA
Braun’s Battery, Han. FA

6th British Infantry Division

10th British Brigade

1/4th (Kings Own)
1/27th (Enniskillen)
1/40th Foot

4th Hanover Brigade

Verden Landwehr
Lϋneberg Landwehr
Munden Landwehr
Osterode Landwehr

Divisional Artillery

Sinclair’s Battery RFA

Brunswick Contingent

Avantgarde Battalion (Vanguard Jaeger)

Light Brigade

Lieb (Life) (Lt Inf.)
1st Brunswick Light
2nd Brunswick Light
3rd Brunswick Light

Line Brigade

1st Brunswick Line
2nd Brunswick Line
3rd Brunswick Line

Cavalry

2nd Brunswick Hussars
Brunswick Uhlans (Lancers) 1 sqn

Divisional Artillery

von Heineman’s Battery, Brunswick HA
Moll’s Battery, Brunswick FA

Nassau Reserve Contingent

1st Nassau Brigade

1/1st Nassau
2/1st Nassau
Nassau Landwehr

Reserve Artillery

‘A’ Troop, Ross’, RHA
‘D’ Troop, Beane’s, RHA

Cavalry Corps

Heavy Cavalry Division

1st British Cavalry Brigade

1st Life Guards
2nd Life Guards
Royal Horse Guards (Blues)
1st Dragoon Guards

2nd British Cavalry (Union Brigade)

1st (Royal) Dragoons
2nd Royal North British Dragoons (Scots Greys)
6th (Inniskilling) Dragoons

Light Cavalry Division

3rd British Cavalry Brigade

23rd Light Dragoons
1st Light Dragoons (KGL)
2nd Light Dragoons (KGL)

4th British Cavalry Brigade

11th Light Dragoons
12th Light Dragoons
16th Light Dragoons

5th British Cavalry Brigade

7th Hussars
15th Hussars
13th Light Dragoons

6th British Cavalry Brigade

10th Hussars
18th Hussars
1st Hussars KGL
'E' Troop, Gardiner’s, RHA

7th British Cavalry Brigade

3rd Hussars KGL

Hanoverian Cavalry Brigade

Duke of Cumberland’s Hussars

Attached Royal Horse Artillery

‘I’ Troop, Bull’s, RHA
‘F’ Troop, Webber Smith’s, RHA
‘G’ Troop, Mercer’s, RHA
‘H’ Troop, Ramsey’s, RHA
2nd Rocket Troop, Whinyates’, RHA

 
Back to content | Back to main menu